17th Congress of Southeast Asian Librarians
2-5 May 2018
Naypyitaw, Myanmar

PROGRAM >> CONFERENCE PROGRAM OVERVIEW

Monday, 2 May 2018
(Day 1)
  • Executive Board Meeting (exclusive to Executive Board Members)
  • Re-registration and New Registration for general conference participants
Tuesday, 3 May 2018
(Day 2)
  • Opening Ceremony
  • General Conference
Wednesday, 4 May 2018
(Day 3)
  • General Conference
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Gala Dinner
Thursday, 5 May 2018
(Day 4)
  • Library and Cultural Visits

Day 1 / Monday, 2 May 2018 : 3rd Executive Board Meeting

This event is exclusive to Executive Board Members.
06.00 – 07.00 Breakfast
08.00 – 12.00 3rd Meeting of CONSAL XVII Executive Board at Grand Ballroom, Mingalar Thiri Hotel, Naypyitaw
12.00 – 13.00 Lunch
13.00 – 18.00 26th CDNL-AO Meeting, at Grand Ballroom, Mingalar Thiri Hotel, Naypyitaw
18.30 – 19.00 Opening of CONSAL Exhibition at Myanmar International Convention Center 2, Naypyitaw
20.00 – 22.00 Welcome dinner and cultural performance hosted by the Department of Historical Research and National Library (Grand Ballroom, Mingalar Thiri Hotel)(3rd EB Members & CDNLAO Members)

For General Conference Participants

08.00 – 22.00
  • Re-registration
  • Onsite Registration for new participants
Venue : Lobby, Myanmar International Convention Center 2, Naypyitaw

Day 2 / Tuesday, 3 May 2018: Opening Ceremony, General Conference (Plenary)

Tuesday, 3 May 2018
Room: Plenary Hall, MICC2
Time Program
08.30 - 10.30 Opening Ceremony
  • Opening Remark by State Counselor, Republic of the Union of Myanmar
  • Welcome Remark by Union Minister for Ministry of Religious Affairs and Culture, Myanmar
  • Remarks by President of,IFLA
  • Welcome Performance
  • Photo Session
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
11. 00 – 12.30 Plenary Session
11.00 – 11. 10 President, IFLA
11.10 – 11.20 Sithu Dr. Thaw Kaung
11.20 – 11.30 CONSAL
11.30 – 12.30 Invited Papers (10
countries)
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch
13.30 – 18.10 Parallel Sessions

Day 2 / 3 May 2018: Parallel Sessions

Tuesday, 3 May 2018
Room: A, MICC 2
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.20 Q & A
15.20 – 15.30 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
16.00 – 16.30
16.30 – 17.00
17.00 – 17.30
17.30 – 17.50 Q & A
17.50 – 18.00 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
Tuesday, 3 May 2018
Room: B, MICC 2
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.20 Q & A
15.20 – 15.30 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
16.00 – 16.30
16.30 – 17.00
17.00 – 17.30
17.30 – 17.50 Q & A
17.50 – 18.00 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
Tuesday, 3 May 2018
Room: C, MICC 2
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.20 Q & A
15.20 – 15.30 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
16.00 – 16.30
16.30 – 17.00
17.00 – 17.30
17.30 – 17.50 Q & A
17.50 – 18.00 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
Tuesday, 3 May 2018
Room: D, MICC 2
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.20 Q & A
15.20 – 15.30 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
16.00 – 16.30
16.30 – 17.00
17.00 – 17.30
17.30 – 17.50 Q & A
17.50 – 18.00 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
Tuesday, 3 May 2018
Room: E, MICC 2
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.20 Q & A
15.20 – 15.30 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
16.00 – 16.30
16.30 – 17.00
17.00 – 17.30
17.30 – 17.50 Q & A
17.50 – 18.00 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
Tuesday, 3 May 2018
Room: F, MICC 2
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.20 Q & A
15.20 – 15.30 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
16.00 – 16.30
16.30 – 17.00
17.00 – 17.30
17.30 – 17.50 Q & A
17.50 – 18.00 Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
Wednesday, 4 May 2018
Room: A
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
08.30 - 9.00
9.00 – 9.30
9.30 – 10.00
10.00 – 10.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
11.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00
12.00 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.00 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
13.00 – 13.30 Lunch
Parallel Session III
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony
19.00 – 21.00 Gala Dinner
Wednesday, 4 May 2018
Room: B
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
08.30 - 9.00
9.00 – 9.30
9.30 – 10.00
10.00 – 10.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
11.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00
12.00 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.00 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
13.00 – 13.30 Lunch
Parallel Session III
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony
19.00 – 21.00 Gala Dinner
Wednesday, 4 May 2018
Room: C
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
08.30 - 9.00
9.00 – 9.30
9.30 – 10.00
10.00 – 10.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
11.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00
12.00 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.00 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
13.00 – 13.30 Lunch
Parallel Session III
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony
19.00 – 21.00 Gala Dinner
Wednesday, 4 May 2018
Room: D
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
08.30 - 9.00
9.00 – 9.30
9.30 – 10.00
10.00 – 10.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
11.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00
12.00 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.00 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
13.00 – 13.30 Lunch
Parallel Session III
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony
19.00 – 21.00 Gala Dinner
Wednesday, 4 May 2018
Room: E
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
08.30 - 9.00
9.00 – 9.30
9.30 – 10.00
10.00 – 10.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
11.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00
12.00 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.00 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
13.00 – 13.30 Lunch
Parallel Session III
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony
19.00 – 21.00 Gala Dinner
Wednesday, 4 May 2018
Room: F
Time Program
Parallel Session I
Speaker Paper
08.30 - 9.00
9.00 – 9.30
9.30 – 10.00
10.00 – 10.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
10.30 – 11.00 Coffee Break
Parallel Session II
11.00 – 11.30
11.30 – 12.00
12.00 – 12.30
12.30 – 13.00 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
13.00 – 13.30 Lunch
Parallel Session III
13.30 – 14.00
14.00 – 14.30
14.30 – 15.00
15.00 – 15.30 Q & A
Awarding Certificate & Souvenir
15.30 – 16.00 Coffee Break
16.00 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony
19.00 – 21.00 Gala Dinner

Day 3 / 4 May 2018: Closing Ceremony

Wednesday, 4 May 2018
Room: Plenary Hall, MICC2
Time Program
16.00 – 18.00 Closing Ceremony
  • Honouring CONSAL XVII Outstanding Librarian Award
  • Myanmar Traditional Performance
  • Conveying CONSAL Flag to Next Host Cambodia
  • Cambodian Traditional Performance
Wednesday, 4 May 2018
Room: Banquet Hall, MICC2
Time Program
19.00 – 21.00 Farewell Dinner
  • Address by Union Minister for Ministry of Religious Affairs and Culture
  • Myanmar Traditional Performance

Day 4 / 5 May 2018 : Library / Cultural Visit

Thursday, 5 May 2018
Time Visit
9.00 – 15.00 Visit A
  • Parliament
  • National Library
  • National Museum
9.00 – 15.00 Visit B
  • Parliament
  • National Library
  • Gem Museum
9.00 – 15.00 Visit C
  • Parliament
  • National Museum
  • Gem Museum
9.00 – 15.00 Visit D
  • Parliament
  • National Museum
  • National Archives